Study on the regulation of sucrase-isomaltase mRNA in the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUDA Kinsuke  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10180001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kouichiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Human Studies, Assistant Professor, 総合人間学部, 助手 (60281086)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsα-glucosidase / Voglivose / Maltase / sucrase / Small intestine / postpraudialplasmaglucose / αグルコシダーゼ
Research Abstract
The effect of long-term (6 months) administration of voglibose in a dietary mixture (10 ppm) on intestinal disaccharidase activity was examined in non obese type 2 diabetes model Goto-Kakizaki (GK) rats. The postprandial blood glucose level in voglibose-treated GK rats was significantly lower than in untreated GK rats (190±19 vs. 250±25 mg/dl, P < 0.01; 1 h, 212±23 vs. 256±20, P < 0.05; 2 h), and the activities of maltase, sucrase, and isomaltase remained significantly lower throughout the 6 months of voglibose treatment. The expressions of protein and mRNA of sucrase-isomaltase (SI) complex were significantly higher in voglibose-treated GK rats. Voglibose administration then was stopped after 6 months of treatment. The mRNA level and protein level of the SI complex became normalized during the interruption of drug administration, and disaccharidase activities increased almost to the level of the untreated group 1 month after treatment was stopped. After 1 day of re-administration of the drug, however, disaccharidase activities again became significantly inhibited. These results indicate that voglibose may improve glucose tolerance since it inhibits activities of disaccharidases in spite of increasing the expression of them on intestine, furthermore voglibose may be reversible and reproducible through interruption and re-administration.
* 2002 Elsevier Science Ireland Ltd. All rights reserved.