Specification of the factor in a liver cell required for multiplication of hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHAYAMA Kazuaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Science, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00211376)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshepatitis C virus / chronic hepatitis / acute hepatitis / full length clone / replicon / HCV infectiousclone / IFN-β / RNA interference / IRFファミリー / polymerase / helicase / protease / polymerase chain reaction
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus infection is a serious health problem worldwide. As the hepatitis C virus infects only humans and chimpanzees, establishment of reliable culture system is necessary to study this important pathogen. We cloned a full length genotype 1b cDNA clone of the hepatitis C virus from a patient who developed acute hepatitis C. This cDNA clone was used to construct several replicon clones and infectious clones. These constructs should be useful to study the hepatitis C virus.