Epstein-Barr Virus and Gastric Carcinogenesis
Project/Area Number |
13670522
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAI Hideo Yamaguchi University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60220175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGAKI Shingo Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10335739)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Epstein-Barr virus / gastric carcinogenesis / chronic atrophic gastritis / real-time quantitative PCR / in situ hybridization / リアルタム定量PCR |
Research Abstract |
Our finding during investigation terms are as follows; (1) Twelve tumors (9.7%) of gastric cancer lesions were identified as Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) -associated. EBV-associated lesions were located mainly in the upper part of the stomach (p<.05) and had a diffuse-type histology (p<.05) compared with those in the control group. (2) Many of the tested lesions, 87.5% of EBV-encoded small RNA1 (EBER-1) -positive and 62.5% of -negative cases, were located near the mucosal atrophic border. The background gastric mucosa for EBV-associated gastric cancers is rich in atrophic changes. EBV-associated gastric cancers are located near the mucosal atrophic border. EBV infection is strongly associated with gastric remnant carcinoma. Atrophic change of remnant gastritis hi Billroth-II anastomoses is considered to be carcinogenic background for EBV-positive gastric remnant carcinoma. (3) We evaluated the EBV DNA load in gastric mucosa with chronic atrophic gastritis (CAG) using a real-time quantitative PCR assay (Q-PCR). EBV DNA was detected in 65.7% of the gastric biopsy specimens of the cases examined. EBV DNA was detected most frequently (92.3%) in the cases with endoscopically moderate CAG. There was a significant association between EBV detection and inflammatory cell infiltration of the intermediate zone of the stomach with endoscopically moderate CAG. These results indicated that EBV frequently infected gastric mucosa in the intermediate zone of CAG, the high risk area for EBV-associated gastric cancer.