Project/Area Number |
13670526
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
KOTOH Kazuhiro Kyushu University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (80289579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOGUCHI Toyoshi Kyushu University Hospital Assistant Professor(Lecturer), 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00294926)
ENJOJI Munechika Kyushu University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20253411)
NAKAMUTA Makaoto Kyushu University Hospital Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00294918)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | fatty liver / NASH / glucose / fatty acids / linoreic acid / oleic acid / animal model / hepatic stellate cells / ADRP / 脂肪酸 / 過酸化脂質 |
Research Abstract |
(Background) It has been recently reported that non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) leads some part of the patients with fatty liver to mortal liver cirrhosis. NASH is observed in patients with obesity, diabetes, and/or hyperlipidemia, but the cause of NASH is still unknown. In this study, we investigated the mechanism of NASH and the treatment for it. (Materials and Methods) To make a NASH animal model, male rats (4 weeks old) were fasten for 72h, and then they were fed with glucose (0.2g/g body). In vitro study, we cultured HepG2 cells with or without hepatic stellate cells in high glucose culture medium. (Results) In vivo study, the model rats showed extreme high levels of transaminase. Histological examination revealed ballooning of hepatocytes in portal areas. This liver damage was inhibited by oral administration of linoleic acid but not oleic acid. In vitro study, high glucose concentration itself did not effect on HepG2 growth, however, it caused apotosis of HepG2 cells when they are cultured with hepatic stellate cells. (Discussion) These results indicates that some fatty acids are involved in the formation of NASH in vivo. It is also indicated that hepatic stellate cells may play an important role in NASH.