Anticancer therapy against hepatocellular carcinoma by survivin targeting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kazuhiko  Health Research Center, Associate professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (00264218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Nobuko  Health Research Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (20088868)
中田 恵輔  長崎大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40217740)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSurvivin / Interferon-α / Hepatoma / TRAIL / siRNA / 樹状細胞 / survivin / DNAワクチン / 肝癌 / TIAP遺伝子
Research Abstract
Survivin, which is expressed in cancer tissues including hepatocellular carcinoma but not in normal tissues, represses the activities of caspases resulting in resistance of cancer cells to Fas- or chemotherapeutic agent-mediated apoptosis. In addition, inhibition of survivin expression, by transduction with anti-sense oligonucleotides or a dominant-negative expression vehicle, sensitized cancer cells to chemotherapeutic agent-mediated apoptosis. Tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-related apoptosis-inducing ligand (TRAIL), a member of the TNF superfamily, induces apoptosis in a variety of cancer cells with little or no effect on normal cells. Human hepatoma cells, however, are resistant to TRAIL-induced apoptosis. Recently, Griffith et al. reported that the cellular level of survivin is closely relevant to the resistance against TRAIL-mediated apoptosis of renal cell carcinoma cells. In the present study, we have shown that the preincubation with 1,000 IU of IFN-α apparently enhanced the TRAIL-induced apoptosis in HuH-7, Hep3B and PLC/PRF/5 human hepatoma cells. The expression of survivin as well as its m-RNA was repressed by IFN-α in these cells. We also demonstrated that ectopic expression of survivin significantly repressed the TRAIL/IFN-α -induced apoptosis of HuH-7 cells. These findings suggest that downregulation of survivin by IFN-α may account for the enhancement of TRAIL-mediated apoptosis by IFN-α, and that TRAIL in combination with IFN-α may have therapeutic potential in the treatment of human hepatocellular carcinoma.
We also found that down regulation of surviving expression by siRNA transfection sensitized human hepatoma cells to TRAIL-induced apoptosis.