Comparison between Barren's intestinal metaplasia and gastric intestinal metaplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takao  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40191928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine Assistant professor, 医学部, 助手 (40332910)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBarrett's adenocarcinoma / mucin / pit pattern / magnifying endoscopy / narrow band imaging / angiogenesis / Barrett食道 / ムチン分子 / 腸上皮化生 / 拡大内視鏡診
Research Abstract
Barrett's esophagus (BE) is an acquired disorder associated with a high incidence of adenocarcinoma. The object of this study was to define the difference among various types of Barrett's mucosa and gastric intestinal metaplastic mucosa. The fine mucosal pattern (pit pattern) of Barrett's mucosa was recorded and compared with methylene blue staining. Histological, mucin immunohistologic, and cell proliferation analyses of biopsy specimens were performed in relation to the pit patterns obtained by magnifying endoscopy. Pit patterns were classified into five categories. Tubular or villous pit patterns were not only characteristics of both SCE and methylene blue absorption but also possessed intestinal mucin phenotype whose Ki-labeling index was high, while other pit patterns, dot or straight pattern, did not have SCE and were categorized into gastric phenotype mucosa. Long oval pit pattern had an intermediate phenotype between these two groups.
Classification of superficial mucosal appearance obtained by magnifying endoscopy reflects not only histological features but also mucin phenotypes.