Promoter region hypermethylation of cell cycle related gene in hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Shigeru  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10305229)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Fumio  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90223180)
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40332910)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsp16 / cell cycle / suppressor gene / methylation / hepatocarcinogenesis / early diagnosis / risk factor for carcinogenesis / bio-marker for carcinogenesis / 発癌高危険群 / 発癌予測マーカー / 肝癌 / 発癌 / 細胞周期制御遺伝子
Research Abstract
Inactivation of the p16 (INK4A) tumor suppressor gene by promoter region hypermethylation has been shown not only in many types of tumor, including hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). Our previous study suggested that methylation of the p16 promoter region and the resulting loss of p16 protein expression are early events in a subset of hepatocarcinogenesis.
The objective of this study was to determine the usefulness of the loss of p16 protein expression and the methylation of the p16 promoter region as a prognostic factor for hepatocarcinogenesis.
In univariate analysis, loss of p16 protein was significantly correlated with hepatocarcinogenesis (p<0.05). In multivariate analysis, sex, age, fibrosis and loss of p16 protein expression retained independent prognostic significance.
Our results suggest that the loss of p16 protein expression are early events in a subset of hepatocarcinogenesis and that their detection is useful to follow up chronic hepatitis patients with a high risk for developing HCC, such as those with HBV or HCV infections.