Negative regulation of Chk2 expression by p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
JOH Takashi  Nagoya city University, Graduate School of Medical Siences, associate professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30231369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Makoto  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (40217774)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsp53 / Chk2 (hCds1) / cell cycle / a poptosis / DNA damage / Chk2(hCds1) / chk2 / 細胞周期 / NF-Y / 胃癌
Research Abstract
The kinase Chk2 and tumor suppressor p53 participate in an in-defined regulatory interaction in mammalian cells. The abundance of Chk2 mRNA and protein has now been shown to be decreased by the induction of p53 in Saos2 cells. Ionizing radiation also triggered the phosphorylation and subsequent down-regulation of Chk2 in human fibroblasts ; irradiation of HeLa cells, which lack functional p53, induced Chk2 phosphorylation but not its down-regulation. Reporter gene assays in A172 cells revealed that wild-type p53 repressed, whereas a dominant negative p53 mutant increased, the activity of the human Chkk2 gene promoter. Mutational analysis showed that a CCAAT box located between nucleotides -152〜-138 of the promoter was responsible for its negative regulation by p53. Electrophoretic mobility-shift assays demonstrated that the transcription factor NF-Y binds to this CCAAT sequence. A dominant negative mutant of NF-Y abolished the effect of p53 on Chk2 promoter activity. Finally, expression of Chk2 under the control of a p53-insensitive promoter in A172 cells delayed reentry into the cell cycle after G2-M arrest induced by ionizing irradiation. These results suggest that p53 negatively regulates Chk2 gene transcription through modulation of NF-Y function, and that this regulation is important for reentry of cells into the cell cycle after DNA damage.