Gene transfer to hematopoietic stem cells by a newly-designed retroviral vectors and expression of transgenes in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OKANOUE Takeshi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20150568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Katsuhiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学研究科, 講師 (90281097)
ITOH Yoshito  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70244613)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsretrovirus / hepatocyte / bone marrow cell / insulator / methylation / インシュレーター
Research Abstract
We equipped the FMEV type retrovirus rector with HBV enhancer motif and CAT gene. Then, the HCC cell lines, Huh7, Alexander, HLE were infected with the vector. The expression efficiency of the transduced marker genes were increased by 1.5 to 2.0 times higher than the control vector. We also checked the usefulness of the newly-designed retroviral vector in mice in vivo
We equipped the FMEV type retroviral vector with a kind of insulator "URI", then the cell lines, K562, Mam, NIH3T3, 293 were infected with the vector. The expression efficiency of the transduced marker genes were increased by 1.2 to 1.5 times higher than the control vector. We are now investigating the relationship between methylation and silencing of the transded genes in the vector
We isolated bone marrow cells from the C57BL/6-GFP mice and infected the cells with the control or newly-desined FMEV vetor. The evaluation of GFP positive cells as well as the expression efficiency of the transduced genes in the liver and peripheral blood are under investigation