The relationship between mtDNA injury and hepalocarcinogenesis in chronic hepatitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Shuhei  Osaka City University, Medical School, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10192246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Manabu  Osaka City University, Medical School, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (00347494)
TAMORI Akihiro  Osaka City University, Medical School, Lecturer, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (30291595)
SHIOMI Susumu  Osaka City University, Medical School, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30170848)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschronic hepatitis / hepatoma / mitochondria / mitochondrial DNA / oxidative stress / 塩基変異 / 肝発癌 / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
The causal relation is not clear though the relation between mitochondrial DNA mutation and carcinogenesis is paid attention worldwide. We discovered, for the first time in the world, extremely a lot of mitochondria DNA mutations accumulation in the carcinogenesis based on inflammation. Surprisingly, this mutation passed due to chronic inflammation even if it was a normal tissue, and when the threshold that accumulated in the target was exceeded, it was ascertained to get cancer. Extremely a lot of mitochondria DNA mutations were found in the liver tissues from individuals with chronic hepatitis. Although the molecular mechanism is not clearly understood, interferon-therapy has been reported to inhibit hepatocarcinogenesis. Then, we analyzed mitochondria DNA mutation before and after the interferon-treatment. Interestingly, interferon decreased the number of mutation. Moreover, protection of mitochondria and prevention of mitochondrial DNA mutation by oral administration of L-carnitine clearly inhibited hepatocarcinogenesis in LEC rats with spontaneous occurrence of hepatoma. L-Carnitine used as a medicine for protecting mitochondria is included in specific food a lot, and is a material that exists widely in the natural world that can be even in vivo synthesized. As for administering a genuine quality, it is extremely safe, and the effect in vivo is clear also in the molecule theory. A clinical of genuine quality application of it will be expected.