THE ROLE OF HEPATITIS C VIRUS BY INDUCTION OF CARDIOMYOPATHY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Susumu  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GARDUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF NUCLEAR MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30170848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYAMA Minoru  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF CARDIOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30240956)
NISHIGUCHI Shuhei  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF HEPATOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (10192246)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCARDIOMYOPATHY / HEPATITIS C VIRUS / TRANSGENIC MOUSE / HCV CORE PROTEIN / HCV ANTIBODY / HCV GENOTYPE / HCV-RNA / CARDIOMYOCYTE / AP-1 / 肥大性心筋症 / 培養心筋細胞 / 肥大型心筋症 / HCV-RNA
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) is the main cause of chronic hepatitis worldwide. HCV has been reported to be associated with cardiomyopathy. However, the mechanism of cardiomyopathy in chronic HCV infection is still unclear. The ability of the core protein of HCV to modulate gene transcription, cell growth and cell death may be involved in the pathogenesis of cardiomyopathy.
Here, we report the development of cardiomyopathy in mice transgenic for the HCV core gene. After the age of 12 months, mice developed cardiomyopathy that appeared as left ventricular dilatation, and systolic and diastolic dysfunction. These cardiac changes were consisted with cardiomyocyte hypertrophy, myofiber disorganization, myofilament loss, myofiber disorganization, Z-band abnormalities, irregular shaped nuclei, increased number of mitochondria and aggregation of mitochondria.
These results indicate that the HCV core protein has an important role in the development of cardiomyopathy, and that these transgenic mice provide good animal models for cardiomyopathy with HCV infection.