The Molecular Analysis of Trefoil Factors (TFF) in Gastroenterology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TERANO Akira  Dokkyo University, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50155470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMANO Masaya  Dokkyo University, Department of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70265312)
SHIMADA Tadahito  Dokkyo University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10206170)
HIRAISHI Hideyuki  Dokkyo University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00199035)
吉浦 健太  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60333001)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTrefoil Peptide / pS2 gene / rITF / stomach / colon / Peptic ulcer / GFP / pS2 gene / COX-2 / 消化管 / 粘液 / Trefoil Factors
Research Abstract
It is documented that Trefoil peptides (TP) play very important roles in various gastrointestinal diseases like colon polyp, colon cancer, inflammatory bowel diseases.
This peptide consists of pS2 gene, rITF and other peptides. TPs are located in the mucosa of GI tracts including stomach, small intestines as well as colon. In this project, we attempted to investigate the role of these peptides in the healing process of gastric mucosal damage and colonic damage. Several growth factors like EGF, TGFa, FGF and HGF are reported to promote the healing of GI tract mucosal injuries like peptic ulcers or Crohn's disease, UC. The effects of these peptides on the healing of gastric ulcer induced by NSAIDs in rat stomach were tested. Firstly the localization of rITF in rat stomach or intestine was investigated. rITF was located in the mucosa of rat stomach as well as intestine or colon. Further, this peptide was strongly expressed at the edge of the gastric ulcer on the healing stage. The immunostaining procedures were employed by using anti-rITF antibody. Moreover, we tested the effects of TP on the proliferation and migration of epithelial cells by using the monolayer culture of gastric mucosal cells. Consequently, TP strongly promoted the proliferation and migration of gastric mucosal cells in culture. For the future study, it is planned to study the molecular biological study of these peptides to elucidate the mechanisms of the action of repair process.