Project/Area Number |
13670554
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
ICHIKAWA Takafumi Kitasato Univ. School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30245378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIKAWA Kazuhiko Kitasato Univ. School of Allied Health Sci., Professor, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10104530)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | calcitonin gene-related peptide / immunohistochemistry / mucus cell / anti-mucin monoclonal antibody / mucus metabolism / experimental ulcer / 抗ムチンモノクローナル抗体 / ムチン / ペプチド作動性神経 / vasoactive intestinal peptide |
Research Abstract |
In this study, we examined the maintenance of gastric mucosa and the role of peptidergic nerve on epithelium. 1) Our histochemical findings indicate that immunoreactivity for neuropeptides including CGRP distributes in the nerve fibers of the lamina propria and submucosal layer of rat gastric mucosa. Although CGRP-immunoreactive nerve fibers mainly innervate the submucosal microvasculature, a certain part of these fibers is shown to run parallel and close to the gastric glands in the lamina propria, some of which approach the surface epithelial cells of the rat stomach. 2) Radiolabeled mucin was obtained from the tissue of the rat stomachs incubated for 5 h with [3H]glucosamine. The incorporation of [3H]glucosamine into the mucin was stimulated by CGRP in the cultured corpus mucosa. 3) Detailed research on the healing process of gastric mucosa from injury due to various necrotizing agents is important for homeostasis of gastric mucosa. To elucidate this issue, we prepared monoclonal antibodies reacting with mucin molecules present in the specific region and layer of the gastrointestinal mucosa. Acetic acid-induced gastric ulcers were prepared in Wistar rats. Following 24-h fasting, the animals were killed at 20, 30 and 50 days after acid insult and their stomachs were removed immediately. A notable but temporary expression of a kind of sialomucin specifically stained with HCM31 was observed in the regenerating epithelia during the healing stage of acetic acid-induced gastric damage. 4) These findings suggest that CGRP acts on the corpus surface epithelial cells and participates in the maintenance of the rat gastric mucosa.