Studies on genomic polymorphisms determining host immune reactions against viral infection and interferon therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hidetsugu  Keio University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80186949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 珠子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助手 (90286469)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschronic hepatitis C / hepatitis C virus infection / interferon therapy / IRF-1 gene polymorphisms / promoter activity / T helper function / response to the therapy / インターフェロン治療 / C型肝炎ウイルス感染 / Tヘルパー細胞機能 / 治療反応性 / 生化学的治療反応 / C型ウイルス感染 / Th1 / Th2細胞 / IRF-1 / 遺伝子多型 / 免疫反応
Research Abstract
Interferon regulatory factor (IRF)-1 has been indispensable for the functional activation of T helper 1 (Th1) cytokine release. We investigated promoter polymorphisms (single nucleotide polymorphisms ; SNPs) in the IRF-1 gene to see correlation between SNP types and response to the interferon (IFN) therapy or host immune reaction. Host immune reaction significantly differed according to the SNP types possessed by the host. Th1 reaction was strongly activated with administration of IFN in the host possessing one SNP type, but Th2 reaction was predominant in the host possessing the other type of SNP. These results suggested that the prediction of the host immune reaction in the HCV infection might be possible by checking IRF-1 promoter SNP types, especially in the patients with chronic hepatitis C treated with IFN. Because Th1 function is beneficial for viral elimination and Th2 function may regulate inflammation in the liver. However, the people with Th1-dominant type were few and this SNP types could not explain the response to IFN therapy in the patients. Further investigation including promoter SNPs in the other various cytokines is necessary for clarifying the exact prediction of the IFN therapy in patients with chronic hepatitis C.