Regulation of HBV replication by gene expression of the host
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIBA Shinsho  Showa University, School of Medicine, Professor (20010457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Kazuaki  Showa University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (90232529)
KOHARA Michinori  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, Dept, Microbiology and Cell Biology, Head (10250218)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHBV / cDNA microarray / CTL / Interferon / 3TC / get tip / 増殖抑制 / 慢性B型肝炎 / mRNA / DNA chip
Research Abstract
HBV is the leading cause of chronic liver disease in Asian countries and it is also important issue in public health. About 90% of the patients go into persistent remission with low HBV replication. Host immune response is a crucial factor that controls HBV replication. Nucleotide analogues are important anti-HBV drugs that suppress HBV replication effectively, however, long-term usage of the drugs induces resistant HBV clone that usually results in breakthrough hepatitis. We also sometimes experience persistent suppression of HBV replication after ALT flare-up.
Therefore, we administered 3TC during 3-4 months and examined gene expression in PBMC after the withdrawal using cDNA microarray. In eight of ten cases, serum transaminases flared and HBV replication was suppressed in three of eight cases.
Results of the present study indicate that induction of interferon related genes and CTL related genes might be related the suppression of HBV replication.