Ultrasound enhances gene expression of asialoglycoprotein receptor medieted gene transfer into hepatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORITASU Fuminori  Tokyo Medical University, Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80191055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAMAKI Yukihiko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90138959)
TSUCHIYA Seishi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (90057323)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGene transfer / ultrasound / Asiologlycoprotein receptor / 遺伝子遺入
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to evaluate the effect of ultrasound on gene expression of asialoglycoprotein receptor-mediated gene transfer into hepatic cells. A plasmid vector carrying luciferase gene under SV40 promoter (PGV-C2) or cyclin A promoter was condensed with poly-lysine, and encapsulated into anionic asialofetuin-labeled liposome (AF-liposome). These complex was transfected to HepG2 cells, human hepatoblastomacell line. Optimal time intervals for application of ultrasound appear 1 hours after transfection. Optimal timeduration of ultrasound exposure was 30 seconds. Ultrasound of high duty cycle enhanced gene expression than that of low duty cycle. In these conditon, gene expression increased twice by ultrasound. This method may provide a novel transfection approach to liver disease, including liver tumor.