Investigation by micro array of genes associated with hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Mitsuhiko  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50191060)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAI Satoshi  Nihon University, School of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80231108)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHepatocellular carcinoma / Cancerous foci / non cancerous liver / DNA array / Gene expression / Genechip / mRNA / recurrence / Gene chip / 肝細胞不規則再生 / 原発性肝細胞癌 / 慢性C型肝炎 / 肝硬変症 / GeneChip / DNA microarray
Research Abstract
We utilized a DNA micro array and examined genes expressed differentially in 4 cases with and without early ectopic recurrence of HCC following partial hepatectomy. After informed consent was obtained, resected liver tissue from four HCC cases was analyzed for gene expression. Within a week, total RNA was extracted from 100 to 200 mg liver tissue using the Atlas^<TM> Glass Total RNA Isolation Kit (Clontech, #K1036-1). After cDNA was prepared from 20 μg of RNA, it was labeled with fluorescent dye using the Atlas Glass Fluorescent Labeling Kit. Eighty μl of the labeled probe was hybridized to the Atlas^<TM> Glass Array 1.0. Genes expressed with a ratio (cancer / non-cancer). 3/1 were considered, to be up-regulated, while those = 1/3 were classified as down-regulated. The markedly up-regulated genes in the four tumors were Map/microtubule affinity-regulating kinase 3, HGF receptor KiSS-1, MMP-10, p34 protein kinase, CDK4, IEN gamma receptor beta subunit, angiopoietin 1 receptor, endothelial cell kinase transcription elongation factor SII,PAX3, neural cadherin, CXC chemokain, IEN gamma, NCAM-1, and MMP-2. The down-regulated genes were MMP-8, adenylate cyclase VII, semaphorin E, TGF-beta receptor type 1, MARK-3,LCAT,IFN regulatory factor 1, Nk-1 receptor, transcription factor reIIB, interleukin 15, and TNF alpha converting enzyme. MMP-2, MMP-8, and TNF-alpha converting enzyme are currently being examined as candidate genes differentially expressed depending on the recurrence of the tumor. We concluded as follows, the possibility is suggested that there are some genes involved in the ectopic recurrence of these tumors.