Histological study of interstitial cells Cajal acting on the gastrointestinal motility.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KOMURO Terumasa  KOMURO,Terumasa, 人間科学部, 教授 (20037386)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsICC / c-kit / Cornexin / Smooth muscle / Stomach / Immunohistochemistry / Ultrastructure / Enteric nerves / 消化管 / ペースメーカー / ICC / Kit / C-Kit / Gap junction / 免疫染色 / 蠕動運動 / c-Kit / 自律神経 / 蠕道運動
Research Abstract
This research project designed to elucidate the distribution and ultrastructure of different subtypes of interstitial cells of Cajal in the laboratory rodents.
2001〜 : Kit-immunohistochemistry demonstrated that in wild-type rats ICC were located at the submucosal border of the circular muscle layer (ICC-SM) in a extension of the gastric antrum, within both the circular (ICC-CM) and longitudinal (ICC-LM) muscle layers and in the myenteric plexus region (ICC-AP). In Ws/Ws rats, while ICC-CM and ICC-LM were not observed, a few ICC-SM and ICC-AP were found. The significance of their survival in the c-kit mutant animals is discussed. Ultrastructural observations also revealed synaptic structures between nerve terminals and both ICC-CM and ICC-LM, and between the nerve terminals and the muscle of both layers. It was concluded that the smooth muscle cells of the rat antrum are directly and indirectly innervated via ICC.
2002〜 : Reciprocal distribution of c-kit and Cx43 (gap junction protein) immunoreactivity within the mouse stomach was revealed. Regions with thick circular muscle layer in the cardia and fundus have a dense distribution of ICC-CM but only weak Cx43 immunoreactivity, whereas the thin muscle portion of the corpus was characterized by a sparse population of ICC-CM but a dense distribution of Cx43 immunoreactivity. These observations suggested that muscle cells of the cardia and fundus are not well coupled to each other by gap junctions and receive nerve signals via rich ICC-CM. In contrast, muscle at much fewer contacts with ICC-CM.
2003〜 : Three-dimensional constitution of each type of ICC network in the guinea-pig small intestine was clarified by using c-kit and PGP 9.5 immunohistochemistry to elucidate accurate relationships between ICC, the nerves and smooth muscle cells.