Role of intestinal epithelial tight junction permeability in inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Kunihiko  Fukuoka Univ., Hospital, Lecturer, 病院, 講師 (00253435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKISAKA Shotaro  Fukuoka Univ., Sch.Med., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90158923)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInflammatory bowel disease / Tight junction / 粘膜透過性
Research Abstract
It is well known that intestinal permeability is increased in inflammatory bowel diseas(IBD including Crohn's disease and ulcerative colitis.
Various intraluminal substances such as endotoxin and other toxins stimulate mucosal inflammatory cells when they pass through the epithelial barrier. Although intestinal permeability is considered to be important in the pathogenesis of IBD, there remains to be unclear. In our study, tight junction(TJ) barrier function was evaluated using monolayer cell cultures (T84) and rat models (5% dextran sulfate sodium-induced colitis).E ffects of antiinflammatory drugs (ecabet sodium and 5-aminosalicylates) were also identified. The structure and localization of TJ protein and intestinal permeability were determined by immunohistochemistry and transepithelial electric resistance(TER) or extravasation of Evans blue dye, respectively.
In cell culture, interferon gamma disrupted the TJ structure and decreased TER, but ecabet sodium recovered them. In DDS colitis, length of the colon, tissue myeloperoxidase activity, histological inflammation score, permeability were increased, and immunohistochemical localization of TJ protein showed a decreased staining, but 5-aminosalicylates administration ameliorated their changes. These results suggest that drugs for IBD improve the disruption of TJ, leading to act, in part, as an anti-inflammatory property. A new clinical approach targeting intestinal tight junction may be promising in IBD.