Study on function of cytokine LECT2 expressed in the liver using a mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
YAMAGOE Satoshi  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Bioactive Molecules, Senior Researcher, 生物活性物質部, 主任研究官 (00212283)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLECT2 / Cytokine / Hepatitis / Concanavalin A / concanavalin A / NKT細胞
Research Abstract
LECT2 (leukocyte cell-derived chemotaxin 2) was originally identified for its possible chemotactic activity against human neutrophils in vitro. It is a 16-kDa protein that is preferentially expressed in the liver. Its homologues have been widely identified in many vertebrates. Current evidence suggests that LECT2 may be a multifunctional protein like cytokines. However, the function of LECT2 in vivo remains unclear. To elucidate the role of this protein in vivo, we have generated LECT2-deficient (LECT2^<-/->) mice. We found that the proportion of natural killer T (NKT) cells in the liver increased significantly in LECT2^<-/-> mice, although those of conventional T cells, NK cells, and other cell types were comparable with those in wild-type mice. Consistent with increased hepatic NKT cell number, production of IL-4 and IFN-_Y was augmented in LECT2^<-/-> mice upon stimulation with α-galactosylceramide (α-GalCer), which specifically activates Vα14^+ NKT cells. In addition, NKT cell-mediated cytotoxic activity against syngeneic thymocytes also increased in hepatic mononuclear cells obtained from LECT2^<-/-> mice in vitro. Interestingly, the hepatic injury was exacerbated in LECT2^<-/-> mice upon treatment with Con A, possibly because of the significantly higher expression of IL-4 and Fas ligand. These results suggest that LECT2 might regulate the homeostasis of NKT cells in the liver, and might be involved in the pathogenesis of hepatitis.