An importance on bone marrow-derived cells on lung repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Hiroshi  Tohoku University Hospital, Research Associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (20332504)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsbone marrow / inflammation / regeneration / LPS / repair / progenitor cell / lung / stem cell / 肺炎 / 肺傷害 / 骨髄幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 好中
Research Abstract
Tissue repair often occurs in organs damaged by an inflammatory response. Inflammatory stimuli induce a rapid and massive release of inflammatory cells including neutrophils from the bone marrow. Recently, many studies suggested that bone marrow cells have the potential to differentiate into a variety of cell types. However, whether inflammatory stimuli induce release of bone marrow-derived progenitor cells (BMPCs), or how much impact the suppression of BMPCs has on the injured organ is not clear. Here we show that LPS, a component of gram-negative bacterial cell walls, in the lung airways, induces a rapid mobilization of BMPCs into the circulation in mice. BMPCs accumulate within the inflammatory site and differentiate to become endothelial and epithelial cells. Moreover, the suppression of BMPCs by sublethal irradiation prior to intra-pulmonary LPS leads to disruption of tissue structure and emphysema-like changes. Reconstitution of the bone marrow prevents these changes. These data suggest that BMPCs are important and required for lung repair after LPS-induced lung injury.