Effect of macrolides on multiple drug resistance in human lung cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Muneharu  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Hospital Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (40201785)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmacrolides / non-small lung cancer cells / apoptosis / chemotherapeutic agents / clarithromycin / Fas / p53 / P-glycoprotein / マクロライド系抗生物質 / 多剤耐性 / P53 / clarithromycin / MRP-1
Research Abstract
Recently it has been reported that clarithromycin (CAM), a 14-membered ring macrolide, prolongs the survival of patients with advanced lung cancer and that 14-member macrolides have immunomodulatory effects on a variety of cells including airway epithelial cells. On the basis of the above results, we hypothesized that 14-member macrolides would have some anticancer therapeutic effects. To evaluate this hypothesis, we examined the effect of macrolide antibiotics on chemotherapeutic drug-induced apoptosis of human non-small lung cancer (NSLC) cells. Tumor cells were incubated for 3 days with 14-member macrolides, CAM and erythromycin, or 16-member macrolides, josamycin and midecamycin, prior to cisplatin (CDDP) or doxorubicin treatment. Both of 14-member macrolides enhanced chemotherapeutic agent-induced apoptosis of NSLC cells carrying wild-type (wt) p53 (RERF-LC-MS, A549, EBC-1, and SQ-5) whereas 16-member macrolides did not. In p53 null NCI-H358 cells, neither anticancer agent alone nor the combination of 14-member macrolide and anticancer agent induced apoptosis.
Chemotherapeutic agents induced the cell surface Fas and Fas ligand expression in wt p53 tumor cells, and the combination of 14-member macrolide and anticancer agent enhanced this effect. Pretreatment with a vector expressing dominant-negative p53 abrogated the apoptosis of wt p53 NSLC cells induced by CAM and CDDP. Clarithromycin suppressed the function of P- glycoprotein in NSLC cells carrying wt p53. Fourteen-member macrolides increased the level of p53 in wt p53 NSLC cells. These results indicate that 14-member macrolides enhanced chemotherapeutic agent-induced apoptosis in human NSLC cells by p53-dependent fashion.