The significance of expression of CD1 family by dendritic cells in human sarcoid lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
CHIDA Kingo  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助教授 (40197611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Takafumi  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (30291397)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSarcoidosis / CD1 / lipid antigens / granuloma formation / 肉芽種形成 / CD1分子 / 肉芽腫 / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
To study whether or not lipid antigens are one of causative agents of sarcoidosis, we investigated the expression of the CD1 family, lipid antigen-presenting molecules, by dendritic cells in human sarcoid lesions.
The following antibodies were used for immunohistochemical studies : anti-CD1a(O10), anti-CD1b(4A7.6.5), anti-CD1c(L161), and anti-CD83(IM2069). Biopsied specimens were obtained from 8 patients with sarcoidosis : skin lesion from 1 patient, lymph nodes from 2 patients, pulmonary lesion from 1 patient, and muscle lesions from 4 patients. CD1 proteins were positively expressed by dendritic cells in sarcoid lesions from 4 patients. These positive cells were distributed inside granulomas as well as around granulomas. There were no relations between the cases with CD1 positive cells and their disease activities. In addition, the experimental models on B57BL/6 mice showed granuloma formation that were compatible to sarcoid lesions by the administration of trechalose-6, 6'-dimycolate.
These results indicate that the CD1 system may play an important role in the development of sarcoid lesions.