Molecular mechanism of tissue factor-induced inhibition of apoptosis in lung cancer cells that are resistant to anti-cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
GABAZZA Esteban  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00293770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Koji  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70077808)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLung cancer / Fibrinolysis system / Apotosis / Anti-cancer therapy / Lung cancer patient therapy / Resistance to chemothera / Coagulation system / Intracellulaar signaling / 抗癌剤耐性の指標 / 肺癌治療対策 / 組織因子細胞内ドメインの活性化 / アポトーシスの抑制機構 / 組織因子発現機構 / アポトーシスの伝達機構 / 抗癌剤耐性の腫瘍マーカー
Research Abstract
Background : Patients with lung cancer are currently treated with a combination of several anti-cancer drugs. However, the occurrence of resistance to chemotherapy generally limits its efficacy in clinical practice. Thus, the mechanism by which resistance to chemotherapy develops is presently the focus of many investigations. So far,-we have demonstrated that the coagulation system plays important role in the pathogenesis of several lung diseases. For example, we have reported that the circulating level of tissue factor is significantly correlated with survival and clinical stage, of patients with lung cancer, and that it is closely associated with the malignant potential of lung cancer
Aim : In the present investigation we focused on the intracellular pathway associated with tissue factor expression in lung cancer, and evaluated the relationship between the inhibition of apoptosis and resistance to chemotherapy. In addition, we have also assessed the expression, of the inhibitor of fib … More rinolysis, thrombin-activatable fibrinolysis inhibitor
Method : In the experiments, we used highly sensitive lung cancer cell lines (PC/9. PC7/P, PC14/P, H69/P) and those with high resistance to anticancer drug (PC9/CDDP, PC7/CDDP, PC 14/CDDP, H69/CDDP). The expression of tissue factor and thrombin-activatable fibrinolysis inhibitor was evaluated by enzyme-linked immunoassay and reverse transcriptase polymerase chain reaction
Results : Lung cancer cell lines with resistance to anticancer drugs showed increased expression of tissue factor compared to sensitive cell lines. By contrast, cell lines with resistance to chemotherapy showed lower expression of thrombin-activatable fibrinolysis inhibitor than those with high sensitivity to cytotoxic drugs. In addition, the intracellular apoptotic pathway was inhibited in resistant lung cancer cells but not in sensitive cells
Conclusion : These results suggest that both tissue factor,and thrombin-activatable fibrinolysis inhibitor are involved in the mechanism of resistance to chemotherapy in lung cancer. Tissue factor and thrombin-activatable fibrinolysis inhibitor may constitute potential indicator of resistance to chemotherapy in patients with lung cancer Less