Project/Area Number |
13670599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURO Shigeo (2002) Kyoto University, Respiratory Med, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (60344454)
新實 彰男 (2001) 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (30252513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIN Kazuo Kyoto University, Physic therapy, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90197640)
NAGAI Sonoko Kyoto University, Respiratory Med, Associate Professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30217955)
室 繁郎 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | cough / ACE / ACE gene polymorphism / Substance P / Capsaicin cough sensitivity / 咳受容体感受性 / カプサイシン |
Research Abstract |
Cough reflex is a defence mechanism against aspiration or inhalation of pathogenic microorganisms. We hypothesized that impaired cough reflex may be related to the development of recurrent pneumonia, while increased cough sensitivity may be related to excessive cough and chronic cough, which is a noxious symptom. Investigation of cough sensitivity is an important issue. To assess the factors related to cough sensitivity, we have recruited healthy subjects who have no respiratory symptoms, no history of smoking, respiratory diseases including recent upper respiratory infection and gastroesophageal reflux, and who are not taking ACE inhibitors. Thus far, 30 subjects were studied regarding ACE gene polymorphism, serum ACE activity, concentration of substance P in induced sputum, and subjects' backgrounds. Correlations between these findings and capsaicin cough sensitivity were examined. Analysis of ACE gene polymorphism revealed that insertion/insertion polymorphism at intron 16 was found in 10 subjects, insertion/deletion polymorphism in 12 subjects, and deletion/deletion polymorphism in 8 subjects. In these 30 subjects, there were no significant correlations between the ACE gene polymorphism, serum ACE activity, concentration of substance P in induced sputum, subjects' backgrounds and capsaicin cough sensitivity. We are now recruiting more subjects and are further analyzing. Another subjects group with recurrent pneumonia but no underlying condition was examined about cough sensitivity and was compared to age and sex matched controls. Those subjects with recurrent pneumonia were insensitive to capsaicin cough reflex compared to controls. We have concluded that impaired cough reflex may be related to the development of recurrent pneumonia.