An investigation to augment cough response in anesthetized dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Tetsuri  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90147132)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscough / neural reflex / respiration / aspiration pneumonia / 呼吸調節 / 肺メカニクス / 咳嗽反射
Research Abstract
Firstly we tested the hypothesis that the intrathoracic bronchi constrict during cough. In the tracheostomized dogs, diameter of the fifth-generation bronchus was continuously measured with a balloon-tipped catheter. The bronchus constricted in explosive phase of cough in all the dogs. Then the dogs were vagotomized and the cough was simulated by sequential application of positive and negative airway pressures. The peak explosive flow significantly decreased and airway pressure in the segmental bronchus became smaller when the bronchi were constricted. These findings suggested that bronchial constriction augments cough by moving choke point to proximal airway.
In the second study we investigated method to augment cough. Coughing was elicited with mechanical stimulation of tracheal bifurcation using a wire inserted through low neck. When mechanical stimulation of vocal chord was applied concurrently with tracheal stimulation, the parameters of cough strength (mean pleural pressure, mean expiratory flow) increased. The parameters of cough strength also increased when cough was elicited after intravenous aminophylline. We speculated that in the anesthetized dog neural inputs from the upper airway augment cough response.