Project/Area Number |
13670623
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMOTO Yasuo UOEH, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Professor, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (30258628)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Clara cell / CGRP / CCSP / Lung injury / CGRP / マクロファージ / MMP |
Research Abstract |
In order to explore how CCSP or CGRP play a key role in lung injury and repair, we examined the function and expression of gene as follows using in vitro and in vivo studies. 1)epithelial injury induced by dust Crystalline silica, chrysotile, Fe and man made mineral fibers (PT1),which we have used, were exposed in A549 cells within 48hours. These dusts induced apoptosis of alveolar epithelial cell through caspase activity and MAP kinase. 2)The effect of CGRP on proliferation of epithelial cells CGRP stimulated proliferation of alveolar epithelial cells (A549 cells) through ERK 3)Gene expression of CGRP and CCSP in lung induced by dust. Dusts (crystalline silica, crocidolite) with irreversible lung lesion decreased in gene expression of CCSP and CGRP in animal model, however dusts (PT1 and SiCW man-made mineral fibers) with reversible lesion increased in the gene expression. 4)Gene expression in clara cell-aberated mice induced crystalline silica Clara cell-aberated mice were exposed to inhaled crystalline silica for 2 weeks. Clara cell inhibit gene expression of MMP, infiltration of macrophage and formation of foamy macrophage in the lung at lung injury induced by crystalline silica.