Etiology for idiopathic pulmonary alveolar proteinosis : Roles of the autoantibody against GM-CSF in the pathogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Koh  International Medical Center of Japan, Medical and dental Hospital, Professor, 呼吸器疾患研究部, 室長 (80207802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KEICHO Naohito  International Medical Center of Japan, 呼吸器疾患研究部, 部長 (80332386)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspulmonary alveolar proteinosis / granulocyte macrophage colony stimulating factor / alveolar macrophage / lung surfactant / bronchoalveolar lavage / autoantibody / cytokine / autoimmune disease / 自己抗体 / サーファクタント / エピトープ / 自己抵抗
Research Abstract
Mice deficient in either GM-CSF or its receptor develop pulmonary alveolar proteinosis (PAP), which is a diseases characterized by accumulation of excessive surfactant composed of phospholipids and surfactant proteins in the alveoli and terminal bronchioli, pointing to a role for GM-CSF in the pathogenesis of PAP. Thus, in this model, lack of GM-CSF signaling produces AM dysfunction leading to PAP. This conclusion is strongly supported by the observation that PAP in the receptor knockout mouse was corrected by bone marrow transplantation from wild type mice and PAP in the cytokine knock out mouse was corrected by transgenic expression of GM-CSF in the pulmonary epithelia. The relationship of the mouse model of PAP to human idiopathic PAP, the most common acquired form of unknown etiology, remains to be elucidated. Recently, we found a factor in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) from IPAP patients that neutralizes the bioactivity of GM-CSF. The factor directly binds to GM-CSF and blocks the binding to GM -CSF receptor on cells. Here, we describe that the factor is a neutralizing auto-antibody directed against GM-CSF in the BALF and sera of patients with IPAP. Our data suggest that IPAP patients have disruption of GM-CSF signaling similar to the mouse model of PAP. In the human disease, however, GM-CSF signaling is abolished by a neutralizing auto-antibody. These findings may promote a rational development of future therapies to lower levels of auto-antibody against GM-CSF in the lung in IPAP patients.