The features of saccharides on the LPS of Hemophilus influenzae which elicits Guillain-Barre syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Takamichi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medidne, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (30114317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Kimitoshi  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (60164703)
KUWABARA Satoshi  Chiba University, University Hospital, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70282481)
MORI Masahiro  Chiba University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant, 大学院・医学研究院, 助手 (70345023)
SEKI Hiroko  Dept. of analysis center, Chiba Univ., Assistant, 分析センター, 助手 (60114245)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGuillain-Barre syndrome / Haemophilus influenzae / gangliosides / GM1 / LPS / インフルエンザ桿菌 / 末梢神経 / 神経免疫学 / 神経内科学 / インフルエンザ
Research Abstract
We tested sera from 46 patients with Guillain-Barre syndrome (GBS), and found elevated anti-Haemophilus influenzae antibody in 13% of GBS patients. The GBS patients after Haemophilus influenzae infection showed uniform clinical and laboratory features : less sensory or cranial nerve involvement, and more pure motor axonal degeneration on electrophysiology. We have reported these results on a journal (Brain 2000 ; 123 : 2171-8). Therefore, we got six species of Haemophilus influenzae from GBS patients. We extracted lipopolysaccharides(LPS) from the bacteria, and showed the presence of saccharides on the LPS.
We found that the GBS patients after Haemophilus influenzae infection recovered well, and that this bacterial infection was good prognostic factor in GBS. We reported the results on the Journal of Neurology, Neurosurgery and Psychiatry(2001 ; 70 : 560-2).