Screening of trinucleotid repeats disease using fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Yoshiki  Tottori University, Department of Neurology, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80243385)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPolyglutamine disease / Neurodegenerative disease / Trinucleotide repeats disease / Spinocerebellar degeneration / Skin fibroblast / 1C2 antibody / 皮膚線維芽細胞 / ポリグルタミン
Research Abstract
Polyglutamine disease has abnormal expanded CAG trinucleotide repeats on coding region. Eight diseases reported as polyglultamine disease are neurodegenerative diseases. Some methods such as RED, DIRECT ware examined to find out this kind of disease, but difficult to detect CAG repeats expansion on coding region specifically. We planned to detect the expanded CAG repeats on coding region using fibroblast from patients and 1C2 antibody with immuno-histochemical methods. 1C2antibody is known as specific antibody to expanded polyglutamine. We use fibroblasts derived from two patients with spinocerebellar ataxia type 1 (SCA1), two patients with SCA3, two patients with Huntington disease and two control subjects after informed consent. After three generation of flask changes, I stained these fibroblasts with 1C2 antibody. Some fibroblasts had intranuclear staining in positive controls, compared with fibroblasts from control subjects. One family with autosomal dominant spinocerebellar degeneration from unknown origin had same pattern of staining. This method might be useful to detect the expanded CAG repeats on coding region.