Research for the pathogenesis of oculopharyngeal muscular dystrophya -establish an animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UYAMA Eiichiro  Kumamoto University School of Medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Neurology Advanced Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90185075)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsoculopharyngeal muscular dystrophy / PABPN1 ; PABP2 / intranuclear inclusions / transgenic mouse / 13-alanine stretch / apoptosis / necrotic fibers / ptosis and dysphagia / アラニン異常伸長 / チキンβアクチン(CAG)プロモーター / PABP2 / GCGリピート / マイクロインジェクション / シャペロン / ポリアラニン伸長 / 細胞モデル / プロモーター
Research Abstract
Autosomal dominant oculopharyngeal muscular dystrophy (OPMD) is a late-onset disorder characterized clinically by progressive ptosis, dysphagia, and limb weakness, and by unique intranuclear inclusions in the skeletal muscle fibers. The disease is caused by the expansion of a 10-alanine stretch to 12-17 alanine residues in the poly(A)-binding protein, nuclear 1 (PABPN1 ; PABP2). While PABPN1 is a major component of the inclusions in OPMD, the exact cause of the disease is unknown. To elucidate the molecular mechanism and to construct a useful model for therapeutic trials, we have generated transgenic mice expressing the hPABPN1. Transgenic mice lines expressing a normal hPABPN1 with 10-alanine stretch did not reveal myopathic changes, whereas lines expressing high-levels of expanded hPABPN1 with a 13-alanine stretch showed an apparent myopathy phenotype, especially in old age. Pathological studies in the latter mice disclosed intranuclear inclusions consisting of aggregated mutant hPABPN1 product. Furthermore, some TUNEL positive nuclei were shown around degenerating fibers and a cluster of it in the lesion in necrotic muscle fibers. Interestingly, the degree of myopathic changes was more prominent in the eyelid and pharyngeal muscles. Further, muscle weakness in the limbs was apparent as shown by the fatigability test. Nuclear inclusions seemed to develop gradually with aging, at least after 1 week of age, in model mouse muscles. We established the first transgenic mouse model of OPMD by expressing mutated PABPN1, and our model mice appear to have more dramatic alternations in myofiber viability.