Proposal of the new concept, "Platelet VEGF"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASHIGUCHI Teruto  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70250917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAKUCHI Munekazu  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20325814)
MARUYAMA Ikuro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20082282)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVEGF / platelet / Crow-Fukase syndrome / POEMS syndrome / transgenic mouse / megakaryocyte / atherosclerosis / diabetic retinopathy / VEGF / Crow-Fukase syndrome / 血小板 / 内皮細胞 / 血管新生 / 動脈硬化 / 血栓症
Research Abstract
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) is an endothelial cell-specific potent mitogen that induces angiogenesis and microvascular hyperpermeability. Recently, megakaryocytes and platelets reportedly have contained VEGF in their cytoplasm. Furthermore, almost VEGF that detected in human serum has been derived from platelets. We present here the bio-activity of VEGF in platelets that enhances the endothelial cell proliferation. We also demonstrated that gelatinase A (matrix metalloproteinases-2) which is closely associated with vascular remodeling enhances VEGF levels released from platelets. We detected VEGF in the fibrin net of a thrombus and hypothesize that VEGF in platelets (platelet VEGF) and gelatinase A play an important role in angiogenesis and wound healing in conjunction with other platelet cytokines such as platelet-derived growth factor.