Neuropathological examination of amyotrophic lateral sclerosis with special reference to cytopathology of motoneurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Imaharu  Jichi Medical School, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40092423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shinsuke  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Institute of Neurological Sciences, Department of Neuropathology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60194817)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscervical spondylosis / ALS / astrocytes / ALS with dementia / 3D-SSP / ALSのみ / 運動ニューロン / apotosis / カスパーゼカスケード / Caspase-3 / 家族性筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS) / 細胞病理像 / Bunina小体 / 硝子様封入体 / 糸束様封入体
Research Abstract
<1>Cervical spondylosis (CS) that can repeatedly insult the cervical cord has been one of the prime suspects of ALS etiology. Neuropathological features that CS itself brings about in the cervical cord, however, are not well differentiated from those of ALS because of rare autopsied cases with such double insults. To clarify the role of CS in pathogenesis of ALS, it is essential to differentiate the CS-from AIS-caused pathology. Then, we examined minutely the neuropathology of the cervical cord in ALS with marked cord compression at a single intervetebral level. The anterior horn was uniformly depleted of the motoneurons through the cervical cord. At the compressed level, the anterior horn neuropil was much more rarefied accompanying denser proliferation of microglia and less reaction of astrocytes, indicating that the spondylotic cord injuries may mainly involve the neuropil with suppression of astrocytic reaction and enhancement of microglial proliferation. <2>Although some patients with ALS show a particular type of dementia, the responsible neuropathology remains to be clarified because the autopsy often fails to show brain pathology that explains it. We performed ^<123>I-IMP-SPECT in 5 cases of ALS with dementia (ALSD), and analyzed the data using 3D-SSP with Z-score. This method revealed obvious reduction of cortical blood flow in the frontal and temporal lobes in ALSD. Neuropathological examination of one autopsied case which died soon after a ^<123>I-IMP-SPECT demonstrated spongy changes of the neuropil and irregular loss of neurons in the 2^<nd> and 3^<rd> cortical layers with marked astrocytosis in the subcortical white matter of the frontal lobe and medial side of temporal tip cortices. The blood flow reduction seen in the cerebral cortex in this condition is supposed to mainly reflect the neuronal loss and neuropil rarefaction in the superficial cerebral cortex.