An evaluation of cognitive impairment related to cerebellar degeneration ; A study using event-related potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Koichi  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60189834)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hideki  Dokkyo University School of Medicine, Department of Neurology, Instrctor, 医学部, 講師 (50296159)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordselectroencephalography / event-related potentials / midlatency auditory responses / low-resolution electromagnetic tomography / cerebellum / frontal lobe / cognitive function / Brodmann area / Low Resolution Brain Electromagnetic Tomography / 抑制的情報処理過 / 小脳 / 高次脳機能 / 事象関連電位 / Wisconsinカード分類検査 / 連続遂行課題 / 抑制的情報処理
Research Abstract
Recent studies have indicated the involvement of the cerebellum in cognitive function. It is not clear whether patients with spinocerebellar degeneration have cognitive dysfunctions or only cognitive deficits secondary to motor dysfunction. The aim of the study was to evaluate the profile of cognitive impairment in patients with cortical cerebellar atrophy (CCA) by measurement of event-related potentials (ERP) and neuropsychological tests. In addition, to avoid motor involvement, EEG and the midlatency auditory responses (MLRs) were also analyzed. For ERP recording, we used the continuous performance task, which evaluates the attentional performance and ability to control a motor response. Brain electric activity was recorded using 20 scalp electrodes and computed into series of potential distribution maps. The global field power (GFP) were determined, and low-resolution brain electromagnetic tomography (LORETA) was used to compute the three-dimensional intracerebral distribution of el … More ectric activity of the records. A neuropsychological test battery was also assessed. GFP peak latency was prolonged and GFP peak was attenuated under the No Go condition in patients with CCA, although there were no differences in the auditory oddball task and in the Go condition between the two groups. LORETA showed low activation of frontal source in CCA patients in No Go P3 compared with the controls. Analysis of EEG and MLRs using classical methods also did not reveal any differences. LORETA analysis indicated significant decrease of alpha2 activity in the left inferior frontal gyms centering around Brodmann area 45 in CCA. On MLRs, the most significant difference was observed at P1 component, and CCA patients showed significant decrease at the right superior frontal gyrus centering around Brodmann area 9. Our results suggest that the frontal lobe especially inhibitory system and ascending reticular activating system are inhibited in CCA patients, and indic ate the involvement of the cerebellum in cognitive function irrespective of motor adjunct. Less