Basic research of the new gene therapy for cerebral infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
URABE takao  Juntendo University, Neurology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (60291663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO yoshikuni  Juntendo University, Neurology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30049043)
MOCHIZUKI hideki  Juntendo University, Neurology, Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (90230044)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCerebral infarction / Ischemic neuronal death / Gene therapy / Apoptosis / Oxidative stress / Adeno-associated virus vector / Bone marrow transplantation / Microglia / アデノウイルスベクター / GAPDH
Research Abstract
Analysis of expressing apoptotic associated proteins in animal model of focal brain ischemia
To investigate the serial change and cellular localization of overexpressed Glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (GAPDH), as well as whether or not overexpression of GAPDH is related to ischemia/reperfusion-induced neuronal apoptosis, we performed immunohistochemical study in a rat middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) and reperfusion model. The current study distinctly demonstrated that nuclear translocation of overexpressed GAPDH occurred in both the ischemic core and the penumbra area soon after focal ischemia, and might be an early marker of ischemia/reperfusion-induced apoptotic neuronal death. Our findings suggest that GAPDH may play a critical role in the progression and expansion of ischemic neuronal damage.
To assess the distribution of microglia/macrophages in cerebral ischemia, we performed permanent focal ischemia using bone-marrow chimera mice known to express enhanced green fl … More uorescent protein (EGFP). This study directly showed the migration and distribution of bone marrow-derived monocytes/macrophages and the relationship between resident microglia and infiltrated hematogenous element in ischemic mouse brain.
Concentration and purification of Adeno-associated virus vector (AAV)
At present, we are promoting that Calbindin D28k cDNA is inserted into AAV.
Injection into the brain of animal model
We have already finished that Apaf 1 cDNA has been inserted into AAV, and adjusted the virus titer. Motchizuki H, et al. has been reported that the AAV-derived Apaf 1 dominant negative inhibitor prevents MPTP induced neuronal death as antiapoptotic gene therapy. At present, we are investigating that the AAV-derived Apaf 1 dominant negative inhibitor is injected into the gerbil hippocampus using a stereotaxic apparatus as antiapoptotic gene therapy for cerebral infarction.
Evaluation of oxidative stress as the marker of cell death
To assess the efficacy of gene therapy for ischemic neuronal death, we performed immunochemical study using antibodies of 4-hydoxy-2-nonenal (HNE)-modified protein and 8-hydroxy-2'-deoxyguanosine (8-OhdG) as a marker for oxidative stress. Less