| Project/Area Number |
13670694
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
UEHARA Yoshio The University of Tokyo, Health Service Center, Associate Professor, 保健管理センター, 助教授 (40184965)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEGORO Hideyuki The University of Tokyo, Health Service Center, Staff, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤医師
TAGUCHI Rie The University of Tokyo, Health Service Center, Instructor, 保健管理センター, 助手 (90301126)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | stress / prostaglandin / cognitive function / exercise loading / excessive salt intake / cerebrospinal fluid / adrenergic nervous system / organ damage / 臓器障害 |
| Research Abstract |
To determine factors that predict quantitatively stress status in human, we assessed the lipocaline-type prostaglandin D synthase (PGDS). PGDS is biosyntheslzed in the choroidal plexus in the brain and released in the circulating blood. Urinary PGDS excretion well reflects he concentrations in the blood. In various stress-related diseases, we firstly investigated urinary PGDS excretion in primary renal diseases in humans and in adriamycin-induced glomerulosclerosis with enhanced adrenergic nerve activity. Urinary PGDS excretion is increased in chronic renal dysfunction and this parallels the advance of renal injury. Moreover, urinary PGDS excretion is increased in early stage of essential hypertension without apparent renal injury, suggesting that the PGDS is related to the onset of hypertension in humans. In over-weight stress followed by type 2 diabetes in both rats and humans, urinary PGDS excretion is increased before the renal injury. When the normal rats are challenged for 52 weeks with sensory stress of excessive salt intake, urinary PGDS excretion is significantly increased. These data clearly indicate that urinary PGDS excretion is potentially a predictor of stress status and the forthcoming stress-induced systemic diseases. We need to expand our study to elucidate the relationship between PGDS status and psychiatric stress like fear or aching like sever inflammation.