Soluble Fas, an inhibitor of apoptosis, gene therapy using adenovirus vector for ischemia-reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MINATOGUCHI Shinya  Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20190697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Hisayoshi  Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80115930)
KOSAI Kenichiro  School of Medicine, Assosiate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90258418)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordssFas gene therapy / myocardial infarction / LV remodeling / heart failure / Fas / Fas Ligand system / Fasリガンド・システム
Research Abstract
We examined potential therapeutic effects of soluble Fas (sFas), an inhibitor of apoptosis, on post-infarct left ventricular remodeling and heart failure. On the 3rd day of myocardial infarction (MI) of mice, adenovirus encoding sFas (Ad.CAG-sFas) was injected into the hindlimb muscle (1x10^9 pfu/mouse) to deliver sFas gene. As a control, adenovirus encoding LacZ gene was used. The treatment with sFas gene successfully suppressed apoptosis of granulation tissue cells, resulting in "a cell-rich scar tissue" at chronic stage (4 weeks later) in which blood vessels and myofibroblasts were abundant among fibrous tissue. The treatment greatly alleviated post-infarct left ventricular remodeling (based on improved echocardiogram and reduced heart to body weight ratio) and dysfunction (based on hemodynamic measurements). The results may imply a new therapeutic strategy against post-infarct heart failure, which is applicable even at subacute stage of MI.