Identification of myocardial Tissue Tactors of ventricular remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Yasuki  Kyoto Univ., Grad. Sch. Med., Instructor, 医学研究科, 講師 (40214853)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsheart failure / cardiac hypertrophy / ventricular remodeling / metalloproteinase / collagen matrix / salt-sensitive rat / コラーゲン / 細胞間質 / ダール食塩感受性ラット / 遺伝子解析 / Differential Display法 / Signal Sequence Trap法
Research Abstract
(1) Dynamic regulation of myocardial tissue matrix by net activations of tissue mettaloproteinases (MMP) and their tissue inhibitors (TIMP) : Using Dahl salt-sensitive hypertension rats with heart failure transition, we compared tissue MMP versus TIMP activations before and after the development of heart failure. Along with heart failure transition, the scanning electron microscope clearly demonstrated the destruction of the thin collagen network that was associated with relative (net) domination of MMP activities.
(2) Exogenous supply of a TIMP inhibits the ventricular remodeling: We chronically treated these animals with ONO-4817, a TIMP-2 inhibitor. With this treatment, the rats survived longer, and their LV function remained normal without the remodeling. Therefore, such an intervention could be an adjuvant therapy for patients encountering the ventricular remodeling.
(3) Upstream regulation of MMP/TIMP in the tissue of failing hearts: Chronic treatment of the animals with ONO-4817 on the top of an angiotensin II receptor blocker, valsaltan, showed the similar survival. Thus, it is conceivable that the RAS may directly regulates the MMP/TIMP activities, and full inhibition of RAS may be enough to suppress the Extracellular matrix degradation and ventricular remodeling.