The Mechanism of Ventricular Repolarization Abnormality and Acquired Long QT Syndrome in Chronic Heart Failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EMORI Tetsuro  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (20273964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHE Tohru  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70263556)
NAKAMURA Kazufumi  OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, Graduate school of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10335630)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQT intervals / I(Kr) / Early afterdepolarization / extrasystoles / T wave / action potentials / Brugada syndrome / Atrial fibrillation / 後天性QT延長 / 先天性QT延長 / 潜在性QT延長 / 低カリウム血症 / アルデヒド / 内向き整流Kチャンネル / 不全心 / β遮断薬 / 心不全 / Brugada症候群型 / 有効不応期 / 伝導遅延 / 酸化ストレス / 拡張型心筋症 / QT延長症候群 / 動脈灌流左室心筋切片 / 遅延整流カリウム電流 / 交感神経 / 活動電位持続時間
Research Abstract
growing number of cardiomyopathies have been shown to result in a reduction in both I(Kr) and I(Ks) yet little is known about the electrophysiologic and ECG characteristics of combined I(Kr) and I(Ks) block. METHODS AND RESULTS : To address this gap in our knowledge, transmembrane action potentials (APs) from epicardial, M, and endocardial cells were recorded simultaneously, together with a transmural ECG from arterially perfused canine left ventricular, wedge preparations exposed to combined I(Kr) (d-sotalol ; 100 micromol/L) and I(Ks) (chromanol 293B ; 30 to 60 micromol/L) block. Under baseline conditions, the T wave was typically upright ; epicardium repolarized first, coinciding with the peak of the T wave, and the M cells repolarized last, coinciding with the end of the T wave (T(end)). Complex (inverted, biphasic, and triphasic) T waves developed following combined I(Kr) and I(Ks) block. M and epicardial APs prolonged dramatically, so that the endocardial AP was now the earliest … More to repolarize, coinciding with the first nadir of the complex T wave. In the case of biphasic/triphasic or inverted T waves, Tend coincided with repolarization of either M or lepicardial cells, whichever was the last to repolarize. QT intervals prolonged from 286+/-13 msec up to 744+/-148 msec and transmural dispersion of repolarization (TDR) increased from 33+/-10 msec up to 244+/-71 msec. Early afterdepolarizations (EADs) developed in M and epicardial cells, evoking extrasystoles that precipitated polymorphic ventricular tachycardia. Acceleration-induced EADs and T wave alternans also were observed. CONCLUSION : Combined I(Kr) and I(Ks) block gives rise to inverted, biphasic, and triphasic T wave morphologies, a dramatic increase in TDR, and a high incidence of EADs. The diversity of T wave morphologies derives from a preferential AP prolongation of different transmural layers leading to variation in the predominance of voltage gradients on either side of the M cell region. Our study provides direct evidence linking EADs that arise in ventricular epicardial and M cells to the triggered beats that precipitate polymorphic ventricular tachycardia. Our results also suggest possible guidelines for the estimation of TDR from complex T waves appearing in the precordial leads of the surface ECG. Less