Mechanism of cardiac functional improvement by biventricular pacing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OTSUJI Yutaka  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30264427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEI Chuwa  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10163891)
MINAGOE Shinichi  Kagoshima University, University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90190694)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBiventricular pacing / Functional mitral regurgitation / 虚血性僧帽弁逆流 / 両室ペーシング / 心エコー法 / functional mitral regurgitation
Research Abstract
Left ventricular (LV) dysfunction was induced in an anesthetized and open chest pig by infusion of esmolol (400 - 500 μg/kg/min) and phenylephrine (200 - 300 μg/kg/min), and mild but significant functional mitral regurgitation (MR) was created. The heart rate was kept constant (100 beats/min) by atrial pacing. LV function was evaluated by LV peak + and -dP/dt. MR was quantified by proximal isovelocity surface area (PISA) method. Addition of right ventricular pacing (atrio-ventricular sequential pacing) resulted in significant decrease in LV peak + dP/dt (1192±30 to 874±178, p<0.01) and LV peak - dP/dt (- 829±78 to - 744±148, p<0.01), which was accompanied by significant increase in MR volume (4.2±2.4 to 12.0±2.7 ml/beat, p<0.01). Addition of LV pacing (biventricular pacing) failed to improve LV function (LV + dP/dt: 874±178 to 798±64, n.s., LV-dP/dt: -744±148 to - 681±91, n.s.) and MR volume did not significantly changed either (12.0±2.7 to 13.0±5.1 ml/beat, n.s.). These results suggest that LV dysfunction by asynchrony with reduced peak LV + and - dP/dt results in worsening of functional MR. Cardiac re-synchronization therapy with biventricular pacing is expected to improve LV dysfunction and worsened functional MR by asynchrony, however, it was not effective in this animal model, requiring further investigations.