Role of Angiotensin (1-7) in therapeutic application of inhibition of rennin-angiotensin system in man
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2002-2003)
Yokohama City University (2001)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Shinichiro  University of the Ryukyus, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80285105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKISHITA Syuichi  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90108712)
SHIMABUKURO Michio  University of the Ryukyus, University Hospital, Assistants Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60271144)
YASUNARI Kenichi  Osaka City University Graduate School of medicine, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistants Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90231646)
梅村 敏  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (00128589)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsangiotensin(1-7) / Angiotensin II / bradykinin / oxidative stress / AGE inhibitor / Nitric Oxide / RCT of diuretics / 心不全 / ACE阻害薬 / アンジオテンシン変換酵素 / 前腕血流量 / プレシスモグラフ
Research Abstract
1.Interaction of Angiotensin(1-7) with bradykin and other vasoactive peptides in human resistant vessels in vivo
Angiotensin(1-7) significantly potentiated vasodilating effect of bradykinin in dose-dependent manner possibly through NO system. This result is completely consistent with previous results from studies in isolated vessels.
2.Validation of NO clamp technique in human NO research in vivo
We evaluated validity and feasibility of NO damp technique for NO research using L-NMMA for NOS inhibition.
3.Anticoxidant effect of Angiotensin(1-7) in vitro and in vivo
We showed Angiotensin II attenuated vasodilating effect of a NO donor possibly through increased production of superoxide in human resisitant vessels. This effect was antagonized by co-infusion of Angiotensin(1-7) in dose dedpendent manner. Angiotensin(1-7) was also found to inhibit increased oxidative stress by Angiotensin II in cultured human THP-1 cells.
4.Increased Angiotensin(1-7) levels in patients with hypertension receiving ACE inhibitors. The single dose of captopril significantly elevated plasma levels of angiotensin-(1-7) in hypertensives and normal volunteers. There was highly significant correlation between changes in plasma levels of angiotensin-(1-7) and blood pressure. Plasma angiotensin-(1-7) levels in hypertensive patients chronically receiving ACE inhibitors were significantly higher than those without AGE inhibitors while there was no significant difference in plasma Angiotensin II levels. Either acute or chronic treatment with ACE inhibitors was associated with increased plasma levels of angiotennsin-(1-7), which may contribute to effects of ACF inhibitions.