Stem Cell Transplantation Attenuates Deleterious Ventricular Remodeling and Improves Cardiac Performance After Myocardial Infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kazuhide  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (80117952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIYAMA Minoru  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (30240956)
YOSHIKAWA Junichi  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60275245)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMyocardial infarction / Remodeling / Cell therapy / Stem Cell / Heart failure / Signal transduction / Myocardial infarction / Stemcell / 心臓リモデリング / 再生医学 / 冠動脈リモデリング
Research Abstract
Myocardial infarction (MI) promotes deleterious remodeling of the myocardium, resulting in ventricular dilation and pump dysfunction. We examined whether supplementing infarcted myocardium with stem cell would attenuate deleterious remodeling, and enhance contractile performance. Experimental MI was induced by 24-hours coronary ligation followed by reperfusion in adult male Lewis rats and neonatal myocytes were injected directly into the infarct region. Three groups of animals were studied at 4 weeks after cell therapy: noninfarcted control (control), MI plus sham injection (MI), and MI plus stem cell injection (MI+cell). In vivo cardiac function was assessed by echocardiography. MI and MI+cell hearts had indistinguishable infarct sizes of 30% of the LV. At 4 weeks after cell therapy, 92% (13 of 14) of MI+cell hearts showed evidence of myocytes graft survival. MI+cell hearts exhibited attenuation of global ventricular dilation and reduced septum and free wall diameter compared with MI hearts not receiving cell therapy. Implanted stem cell form viable grafts in infarcted myocardium, resulting in enhanced contractile function and attenuated ventricular dilation. These data illustrate that stem cell implantation after MI improves both in systolic and diastolic dysfunction and deleterious remodeling and suggests that cellular implantation may be beneficial after MI.