The mechanism of platelet thrombus formation at site of endothelial damage under blood flow conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Shinya  Tokai University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (50225653)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsthrombi / platelet / von Willebrand factor / laser confocal microscopy / collagen / matrix / P-selectin / 白血球 / 血流 / 血管内皮
Research Abstract
We investigated the mechanism of platelet thrombus formation at site of functional or mechanical damage of endothelial cells. When blood was perfused on the subendothelial matrix exposed at the site of endoihelial injury, platelets were activated upon interaction with the matrix under blood flow condition. The interaction between von Willebrand factor and its corresponding platelet receptor of glycoprotein (GP) Ibα in addition to the interaction between collagen and GP VI are two most important interaction necessary for platelet activation. The amount of platelets accumulated on the matrix surface increased when stent was placed and blood flow conditions were disturbed.
On the cultured endothelial cell surface, it is hard to visualize platelets interacting with endothelial cells even after full activation of them by cytokines. Tissue factor generated from endothelial cells play important roles on the enhancement of platelet thrombi, while it did not directly interact with platelet under blood flow conditions.
In conclusion, our newly developed imaging system enabled by ultra-fast laser confocal microscopy was useful to dissect the mechanism of platelet thrombus formation under blood flow conditions.