CHARACTERIZATION OF LAIIININ GENE BINDING PROTEIN SOL-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideaki  JIKEI UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINES, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70196856)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLaminin / Transcription factor / Promoter / Cloning / Hybrid-system / Luciferase / Yeast / Plasmid / クローニング / ハイブリットシステム / ハシフェラーゼ
Research Abstract
Laminin is a major component of the extracellular. Laminin is known to incease in the myocytes, vasucular smooth muscle cells, and renal cells in diabetes and cariomyopathy.
The laminin 1 chain promoter contains a transcriptional element denoted bcn-1(Suzuki H, Bomsztyk K, et al.J.Biol.Chem.271, 1996). bn-1 is PMA and IL-1 inducible in EMSA. Yeast one hybrid screen of mammalian cDNA libraries was used to identify proteins to responcible for the activity of bcn-1 element. Using this strategy we identified that K46(SOL-1)clone binds to the bcn-1 element. To identify the molecular mechanisms of SOL-1, we used the yeast two-hybrid screen from mouse heart cDNA library and cloned one protein, whuich binds to SOL-1.
We are now checking the interaction of SOL-1 and SMARP to the increase effect of laminin gene promoter activity.