Myocardial fatty acid metabolism and drug therapy in rats with heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata university of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kenichi  Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied We Sciences, Department of Clinical Pharmacology, Professor, 薬学部・臨床薬理学, 教授 (70175090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MA Meilei  Niigata University of Pharmacy and Applied Life Sciences, Department of Clinical Pharmacology, Lecturer, 薬学部・臨床薬理学, 助手 (20333536)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHeart failure / Angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor / β-blocker / Myocardial sympathetic denervation / Immuno-deficiency / Angiotensin-II receptor blockade / Ischemic heart disease / Fatty acid metabolism / 心筋炎 / 遺伝子導入 / 拡張型心筋症 / CD36欠損症
Research Abstract
Dilated cardiomyopathy is a set of heterogeneous diseases of left ventricular dysfunction of unknown etiology, which has a variety of clinical courses and pathological findings. Long-chain fatty acids are one of the major cardiac energy substrates, so, understanding long-chain fatty acid metabolism may help in elucidating the mechanisms of various heart diseases. Angiotensin(AT)-II receptor blockers (ARB) and angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitors (ACEI) have been shown to reduce morbidity and mortality in patients with heart failure, but their inhibitory actions on AT-I-induced increases in blood pressure in heart failure are not clear. AT-I blocking and cardioprotective properties of the ARB candesartan and ACEI quinapril were studied in a rat model of dilated cardiomyopathy. Metaiodobenzylguanidine(MIBG) is a reliable marker for the detection of cardiac adrenergic neuronal damage in heart failure. The cardioprotective properties of carvedilol, a vasodilating β-adrenoceptor blocking agent, were studied in a rat model of dilated cardiomyopathy. Myocardial long-chain fatty acids metabolism was decreased in rats with heart failure. Although low-dose candesartan can block increases in blood pressure with circulating AT-I same to the extent as high-dose quinapril, it does not confer sufficient protection against injury from the rennin-angiotensin system in heart failure. Carvedilol has beneficial effects and protects cardiac adrenergic neurons in dilated cardiomyopathy.