Female sex hormone-hormone receptor system as a coronary risk factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kenji (2002-2003)  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Cardiology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90340009)
梶波 康二 (2001)  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (40262563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJINAMI Kouji  Kanazawa Medical University, Department of Cardiology, 医学部, 助教授 (40262563)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEstrogen / Androgen / coronary risk factor / estrogen receptor / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
To examine the hypothesis that the abnormality in the estrogen-estrogen receptor system might be the novel coronary risk factor, following studies were performed.
<Molecular genetic study>
Specific haplotype determined by the combination of two prevalent polymorphisms in estrogen receptor-alpha gene was significant predictor of the onset age of angiographically-confirmed coronary heart disease, and this relation was independent from traditional coronary risk factors (presented at the 66^<th> Annual Scientific Session of Japanese Circulation Society).
Another specific haplotype of estrogen receptor-alpha gene was significantly associated with the greater reduction of LDL cholesterol and the greater increase of HDL cholesterol after atorvastatin therapy, which was the most well-established therapeutic choice of atherosclerotic coronary artery disease (in submission).
<Circulating sex hormone level>
We determined levels of estradiol (E2) using high-sensitive method and free testosterone (FT), … More in 236 consecutive male patients with angiographically-defined stable coronary artery disease and in 143 disease-free and age-matched controls. The levels of high-sensitive E2 and FT in patients and controls differed slightly in opposing directions, but neither difference reached statistical significance. However, the ratio of FT to high-sensitive E2 in patients was significantly higher than in the controls, and this difference remained significant after adjustments for age and body mass index had been made. Multiple regression analysis revealed that age, the association of diabetes, and the presence of coronary atherosclerosis were significantly and independently associated with the values of the FT/high-sensitive E2 ratio. Other hormones examined did not differ significantly between the patients and the controls. High-sensitive E2 measurement demonstrated a significant imbalance of, FT to E2 in male patients with coronary artery disease, but individual sex hormone levels did not differ between the patients and the controls. (in press) Less