Impact of Serum Level of Lipocalin-Type Prostaglandin D Synthase on Coronary Atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medial University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yukio  Aichi Medial University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (50298569)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUKAWA Tatsuya  Aichi Medial University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60288537)
SINJO Hiroyuki  Aichi Medial University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90298597)
KAKIHANA Masashi  Aichi Medial University, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20298582)
前川 正人  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (70238848)
小林 正  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40097788)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscoronary atherosclerosis / lipocalin-type Prostaglandin D synthase / intracoronary ultrasoiund (IVUS) / quantitative coronary angiography (QCA) / coronary risk factors / angina pectoris / myocardial infarction / 虚血性心疾患 / 定量的冠動脈造影 / 冠動脈内エコー / リポカリン型プロスタグランジンD合成酵素 / 動脈硬化 / 肝動脈硬化 / 冠動脈造影
Research Abstract
Although coronary risk factors including hyperlipidemia, hypertension and diabetes relate to coronary atherosclerosis, it still debates whether the presence of risk factors have enough ability to select the individual patient with CAD out of ordinary patient population. While lipocalin-type-prostaglandin-D-synthase (L-PGDS) has recently known to be localized in the human coronary atherosclerotic plaque, the serum L-PGDS has been found to mainly derive from the plaque. Whereas intracoronary ultrasound (ICUS) provides unique tomographic information of coronary mural pathology, atherosclerotic plaque burden assessed by ICUS would correlate to L-PGDS. We prospectively performed quantitative angiography (QCA) and measured serum L-PGDS level in 174 patients. Of the patients 42 had normal-coronary-artery (NCA), 67 single vessel disease (SVD), 49 double vessel disease (DVD) and 16 triple vessel disease (TVD). L-PGDS was compared among four groups. Eighty-three had coronary interventions (PCI) with IVUS. Of the 174 L-PGDS was the lowest in NCA and the highest in TVD. The L-PGDS level was gradually higher according to the severity of coronary atherosclerosis. The serum L-PGDS level in DVD and TVD was significantly higher than that in NCA (p<0.05). While a weak correlation was observed between plaque area (PLA) by IVUS and coronary risk factors (PLA versus HDL ; r=-0.19, PLA versus LDL ; r=-0.10, PLA versus FBS ; r=-0.01) in the 83 patients with ICUS, moderate and significant correlation was obtained between PLA and L-PGDS (r=0.51, p<0.001). Serum L-PGDS level significantly increased in proportion to the severity of CAD. Although conventional coronary risk factors indicated weak correlation to the extent and severity of coronary atherosclerosis by ICUS, L-PGDS showed acceptable correlation to coronary plaque burden by IVUS. The assessment of L-PGDS would be useful to select high-risk patients with advanced coronary atherosclerosis out of usual patient population.