Effect of high shear stress-dependent platelet-derived microparticle for the interaction of monocyte and endothelial cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shosaku  Kansai Medical University, MD First Department of Internal Medicine, Assiatant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20218358)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPDMP / MAPK / PKC / soluble cell adhesion molecule / chemokine / endothelial cell / type 2 diabetes mellitus / acute coronary syndrome / 高ずり応力 / サイトカイン / プロテインキナーゼC / MAPキナーゼ / 単球 / CD40L
Research Abstract
We investigated the effect of high shear stress-dependent platelet-derived microparticle(PDMP) for the interaction of monocyte and endothelial cell. IL-6, TPO and EPO enhanced the generation of high shear stress-dependent PDMP. PDMP enhanced the ICAM-1 expression of endothelial cell, and PKC activation and COX-2 induction were observed in this event. In addition, the activation of p38, JNK1, and MAPK were observed in monocytic cell line(THP-1). On the other hand, the activation of PKC and MAPK at endothelial cell and THP-1 was suppressed by the anti-CD40L antibody. These results suggested PDMP generated by high shear stress caused the CD40L expression effected by cytokines, and enhanced the expression of cell adhesion molecules in vascular endothelial cell and monocyte in PKC/MAPK dependence. The relation between PDMP, chemokine, and soluble cell adhesion molecules in patients with diabetes mellitus and ischemic heart disease. The PDMP and soluble cell adhesion molecules in hypertensive patients with diabetes mellitus were significantly increased compared to that without diabetes mellitus. In addition, these parameters were obviously increased in the hyperlipidemic patients with diabetes mellitus.