Analysis of cardiac lymphatic dynamics in beating canine hearts using a high-speed CCD microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical College of Allied Health Professions
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Osamu  Kawasaki Medical College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Assistant Professor, 臨床工学科, 講師 (50208849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOCHIZUKI Seiichi  Kawasaki Medical College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 臨床工学科, 助教授 (60259596)
MATSUMOTO Takeshi  Kawasaki Medical College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor, 臨床工学科, 助教授 (30249560)
GOTO Masami  Kawasaki Medical College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Professor, 臨床工学科, 教授 (50148699)
KAJIYA Fumihiko  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Cardiovascular Physiology, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70029114)
TACHIBANA Hiroyuki  Kawasaki Medical College of Allied Health Professions, Medical Engineering, Assistant, 臨床工学科, 助手 (00241216)
OGASAWARA Yasuo  Kawasaki Medical School, Medical Engineering, Associate Professor (10152365)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCardiac lymphatics / CCD microscope / Flow visualization / Caediac lymphtic / 心臓リンパ管 / high speed CCD生体顕微鏡 / リンパ流速
Research Abstract
Control of the interstitial fluid in the myocardium is very important, since interstitial edema has been demonstrated to impair cardiac function. To evaluate the cardiac lymphatic dynamics, we measured phasic diameter changes and flow velocity waveform of the epicardial lymphatics during a cardiac cycle. In 10 anesthetized open-chest dogs, India ink and suspension fluid (Levovist) were injected through a 27-gauge needle into the myocardium of the left ventricular apex for visualization of the lymphatic network and flow velocity, respectively. The cardiac lymphatics were visualized by India ink using a needle-lens CCD microscope at end-diastole and end-systole under control conditions. Velocities of Levovist flowing in the epicardial lymphatics were calculated by frame-to-frame analysis using a high-speed CCD microscope based on the moving distance of Levovist suspension per 5 ms. The lymph vessels with valves were clearly visualized in all cases. The diameters of epicardial lymphatics showed an increasing trend from 179 ± 47 μm at end-diastole to 185 ± 44 μm at end-systole without statistical significance. The cardiac lymph flow velocity was accelerated in early systolic phase. The mid-systolic dip was followed by late systolic and then early diastolic forward flow. A reverse flow was observed in some cases during late diastolic phase. In conclusion, because of small phasic diameter changes during a cardiac cycle, drainage of cardiac lymph is not controlled on a beat-to-beat basis. Cardiac lymphatic flow was slow but exhibited a unique phasic pattern during a cardiac cycle. Flow-velocity pattern indicated that major determinants of cardiac lymph dynamics during systole may be myocardial strain and intramyocardial pressure due to myocardial contraction.