A study of the mechanism of bone marrow failure in hepatitis-associated aplastic anemia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13670792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Seiji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20313992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30303621)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHepatitis / Aplastic Anemia / Apoptosis / Fas antigen / Hepatitis E / HLA / E型肝炎ウィルス / パルボB19ウィルス
Research Abstract
Hepatitis-associated aplastic anemia (H-AA) is a varient of acquired AA, in which hepatitis precedes AA by a period of weeks to months. Both etiology of hepatitis and a mechanism of bone marrow failure are unknown. Although hepatitis E virus (HEV) was studied by HEVIgG and HEVIgM in 16 patients with H-AA, it was not detected in all of them. Based on our result, it is concluded that HEV is not a candidate virus for H-AA. We studied HLA antigen in 30pts. with H-AA, 60pts. with idiopathic AA and 250 normal controls. The frequencies of DR9 antigen was significantly increased in the pts. with H-AA, compared to pts, with idiopathic AA or normal controls (relative risk : 4.1). In pts with HAA, absolute numbers of total lymphocytes, especially CD4 lymphocytes are markedly decreased. We analyzed the expression of Fas antigen on peripheral lymphocytes and BM CD34+cells of pts. with AA. Higher expression of Fas antigen on peripheral lymphocytes and BM CD34+cells was found in pts. with H-AA than in pts. with idiopathic AA or normal controls. Expression of Fas-ligand was also increased on peripheral and BM CD+3 lymphocytes. These results suggest that increased programmed cell death though Fas/Fas ligand system in HLA restricted individuals is a possible mechanism of bone marrow failure in pts. with H-AA.